The Key to Rebecca

#27 in Spy & espionage

The Key to Rebecca

Ken Follett

First published 1980Original language EN

7.47.4 / 10
Score out of 1068 ratingsConfidence 27%: this much of the score is the readers’ own
#27 of 37 in Spy & espionage ahead of 28% of the category
355
Pages
about 7 h
Reading time

Affiliate link: buying through it supports BookRank at no extra cost to you.

About the book

The Key to Rebecca is a novel by the British author Ken Follett. Published in 1980 by Pan Books (ISBN 0792715381), it was a best-seller that achieved popularity in the United Kingdom and worldwide. The code mentioned in the title is an intended throwback from Follett to Daphne du Maurier's famed suspense novel Rebecca.

Description: Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the score comes from

The sources average 7.2 across 68 ratings — not yet many, so the reader vote carries 27% of the weight and the rest pulls toward the Spy & espionage average of 7.5. That is how 7.4 comes out.

SourceAverageRatingsWeight
Open Library5.06 9%
Hardcover7.462 91%

Frequently asked

What is The Key to Rebecca rated?

7.4 out of 10, from 68 reader ratings across 2 independent sources.

Is The Key to Rebecca worth reading?

Readers give it 7.4/10 from 68 ratings, which puts it ahead of 28 % of the Spy & espionage shelf.

How long does it take to read The Key to Rebecca?

About 7 hours at an average reading pace — 355 pages.

Where does The Key to Rebecca rank?

#27 in Spy & espionage on the current snapshot.

How long is The Key to Rebecca?

It has 355 pages — shorter than 74% of the ranked books in Spy & espionage.

If you liked this

The same shelf — Spy & espionage — and a score of 7.4, the closest to this book.