The Sun Also Rises

#113 in Historical fiction

The Sun Also Rises

Ernest Hemingway

First published 1926Original language EN

7.47.4 / 10
Score out of 10800 ratingsConfidence 81%: this much of the score is the readers’ own
#113 of 118 in Historical fiction ahead of 4% of the category
250
Pages
about 4.5 h
Reading time
Film 1957 +1
On screen
  • 20th Century's Greatest Hits: 100 English-Language Books of Fiction

Affiliate link: buying through it supports BookRank at no extra cost to you.

About the book

The Sun Also Rises is the first novel by the American writer Ernest Hemingway, following his experimental novel-in-fragments In Our Time (1925). It portrays American and British expatriates who travel from Paris to the Festival of San Fermín in Pamplona and watch the running of the bulls and the bullfights. An early modernist novel, it received mixed reviews upon publication. Hemingway biographer Jeffrey Meyers writes that it is now "recognized as Hemingway's greatest work", and Hemingway scholar Linda Wagner-Martin calls it his most important novel. The novel was published in the United States in October 1926, by Charles Scribner's Sons. A year later, Jonathan Cape published the novel in London under the title Fiesta. It remains in print.

Description: Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0

On screen

This book has been adapted for the screen 2 times — from 1957 to 1984.

  • FilmThe Sun Also Rises1957dir. Henry KingIMDb
  • TV filmThe Sun Also Rises1984dir. James GoldstoneIMDb

Adaptation data: Wikidata · On screen →

Where the score comes from

The sources average 7.3 across 800 ratings. With that many, the reader vote carries 81% of the weight and the score stays at 7.4 — the Historical fiction average of 7.9 barely moves it.

SourceAverageRatingsWeight
Open Library7.634 4%
Google Books7.013 2%
Hardcover7.3753 94%

Frequently asked

What is The Sun Also Rises rated?

7.4 out of 10, from 800 reader ratings across 3 independent sources.

Is The Sun Also Rises worth reading?

Readers give it 7.4/10 from 800 ratings, which puts it ahead of 4 % of the Historical fiction shelf.

How long does it take to read The Sun Also Rises?

About 4.5 hours at an average reading pace — 250 pages.

Where does The Sun Also Rises rank?

#113 in Historical fiction on the current snapshot.

Has the book The Sun Also Rises been adapted for the screen?

Yes. The latest is The Sun Also Rises (1957); there are 2 adaptations in total.

How long is The Sun Also Rises?

It has 250 pages — shorter than 84% of the ranked books in Historical fiction.

If you liked this

The same shelf — Historical fiction — and a score of 7.4, the closest to this book.