
#47 in Horror
The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned
- 436
- Pages
- about 8 h
- Reading time
Affiliate link: buying through it supports BookRank at no extra cost to you.
About the book
The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned is a 1989 horror novel by American writer Anne Rice. Taking place during the early twentieth century, it follows the collision between a British archeologist's family and a resurrected mummy.
Where the score comes from
The sources average 7.3 across 110 ratings — not yet many, so the reader vote carries 37% of the weight and the rest pulls toward the Horror average of 7.5. That is how 7.7 comes out.
| Source | Average | Ratings | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open Library | 8.2 | 9 | 8% |
| Hardcover | 7.2 | 101 | 92% |
Frequently asked
What is The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned rated?
7.7 out of 10, from 110 reader ratings across 2 independent sources.
Is The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned worth reading?
Readers give it 7.7/10 from 110 ratings, which puts it ahead of 70 % of the Horror shelf.
How long does it take to read The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned?
About 8 hours at an average reading pace — 436 pages.
Where does The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned rank?
#47 in Horror on the current snapshot.
How long is The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned?
It has 436 pages — shorter than 55% of the ranked books in Horror.
If you liked this
Same shelf — Horror — with scores between 7.7 and 7.8, closest to this book.




