
SF 160위
Waking Gods
- 364
- 쪽수
- 약 7시간
- 읽는 시간
제휴 링크: 이 링크로 구매하면 추가 비용 없이 BookRank를 후원하게 됩니다.
이 책에 대하여
In the gripping sequel to Sleeping Giants, Sylvain Neuvel’s innovative series about human-alien contact takes another giant step forward. “Sleeping Giants may have debuted his thrilling saga, but Waking Gods proves that Neuvel’s scope is more daring than readers could have imagined.”—Paste As a child, Rose Franklin made an astonishing discovery: a giant metallic hand, buried deep within the earth. As an adult, she’s dedicated her brilliant scientific career to solving the mystery that began that fateful day: Why was a titanic robot of unknown origin buried in pieces around the world? Years of investigation have produced intriguing answers—and even more perplexing questions. But the truth is closer than ever before when a second robot, more massive than the first, materializes and lashes out with deadly force. Now humankind faces a nightmare invasion scenario made real, as more colossal machines touch down across the globe. But Rose and her team at the Earth Defense Corps refuse to surrender. They can turn the tide if they can unlock the last secrets of an advanced alien technology. The greatest weapon humanity wields is knowledge in a do-or-die battle to inherit the Earth . . . and maybe even the stars. Praise for Waking Gods “Kick-ass, one-on-one robot action combines with mind-bending scientific and philosophical speculation. Series science-fiction fans will enjoy this follow-up filled with unexpected revelations and a surprise finale.”—Booklist “Pure, unadulterated literary escapism featuring giant killer robots and the looming end of mankind. In a word: unputdownable.”—Kirkus Reviews (starred review) “Sheer escapist fun.”—Shelf Awareness Don’t miss any of The Themis Files by Sylvain Neuvel: SLEEPING GIANTS | WAKING GODS | ONLY HUMAN
읽는 순서 · Themis Files
순서와 읽은 기록 →- Sleeping Giants여기서 시작
7.77.7 / 10 - Waking Gods이 책
7.97.9 / 10 - Only Human
7.57.5 / 10
점수의 구성
출처들의 평균은 평가 395개에 8.0점. 아직 많지 않아 독자 표의 가중치는 68%에 그치고, 나머지는 SF 평균 7.8점 쪽으로 끌려갑니다. 그래서 7.9점이 됩니다.
| 출처 | 평균 | 평가 수 | 가중치 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open Library | 8.4 | 20 | 5% |
| Hardcover | 7.9 | 375 | 95% |
자주 묻는 질문
「Waking Gods」의 평가는 어느 정도인가요?
독립된 출처 2곳에서 모은 독자 평가 395개로 10점 만점에 7.9점입니다.
Waking Gods, 읽을 만한가요?
독자 395명의 평점 7.9/10, SF 서가의 20 %보다 높습니다.
「Waking Gods」를 읽는 데 얼마나 걸리나요?
보통 속도로 약 7시간, 364쪽입니다.
「Waking Gods」은(는) 몇 위인가요?
현재 스냅숏 기준 SF 160위입니다.
「Waking Gods」은(는) 시리즈의 몇 권째인가요?
「Themis Files」 전 3권 중 2권입니다. 읽는 순서는 바로 위에서 확인할 수 있습니다.
「Waking Gods」은(는) 얼마나 긴가요?
364쪽입니다. SF 순위 작품의 54%보다 깁니다.
이 책이 좋았다면
같은 서가(SF)에서 이 책과 가장 가까운 점수 7.9.




